Bishop Pine Seed

Pinus muricata

£2.00£7.99

Bishop Pine is a classic medium sized pine tree, quite fast growing, with a dense flat head of branches, related to Pinus radiata(Monterey Pine). Stiff, curved needles grow in pairs. The prickly cones can remain unopened on branches for years. Naturally grows West Coast USA, clinging to to sea cliffs, but has been trialled as a timber tree in Ireland, New Zealand and Australia. There are different forms, growing into different shapes depending on where the seed comes from – northern USA produces narrow conical shaped trees, more southerly trees tend to be domed.

Pic courtesy of Clairity at Flickr CC -BY -2.0  

Clear

Earn up to 8 Points.

SKU: pinmur1 Category:

Description

Pinus muricata

Common name: Bishop Pine.

Native: California

Provenance: New Zealand (blue).

Size and spread (10 years): 2m to 3m.

Treatment required: Requires pre chill.

Germinal seeds / kg: 53,000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Light to medium well drained soils – must be lime free.

Planting instructions: Seems to thrive on poor soils. Likes cool summers and mild winters.

Mature height: 20m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

Mini Seed Pack (25 seeds approx.), Seed Pack (400 seeds approx.)

Genus

Pinus

Family

Pinaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

deciduous

Requires

dry, sun