Arolloa / Swiss Pine

Pinus cembra

£5.00£8.50

Pinus cembra is a small slow growing tree with an almost columnar habit and purple-blue cones. The densely arranged dark blue green needles are blue-white on the inner surface and arranged in fives. It is resistant to white pine blister rust and is therefore being used to try and breed for resistance in other pines. The timber this tree produces is pale, soft and easy to work – ideal for wood turning.

Slices of the cone are used to flavour Schnapps

Clear

Earn up to 9 Points.

SKU: picem1 Categories: ,

Description

Pinus cembra

Common name: Arolloa / Swiss Pine.

Native: Central Europe and Northern Asia.

Provenance: Germany

Size and spread (10 years): 2.5m

Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 28 weeks stratification treatment.

Germinal seeds / kg: 500

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Most soils but not shallow chalks.

Planting instructions: Happier in north and northwest regions and will grow well at altitude

Mature height: 15m. Slow and steady growth.

 

Additional information

Weight 20.00 g
Genus

Pinus

Size

Mini Seed Pack (25 seeds approx.), Seed Pack (60 seeds approx.)

Family

Pinaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen