Amur Cork Tree Seed

Phellodendron amurense

£4.50

The Amur Cork Tree is a small to medium sized tree with a corky bark. The leaves are 24 to 38 cm long and made up of 5 to 11 leaflets, a bit like ash leaves. The winter buds are silvery and silky, autumn colour is yellow. It is important in Chinese herbal medicine where it is used as a painkiller. Male and female flowers are found on different trees

Clear

Earn up to 5 Points.

SKU: phamu1 Category:

Description

Phellodendron amurense

Common name: Amur Cork Oak.

Native: North East Asia.

Provenance: China

Size and spread (10 years): 5m x 5m

Treatment required: Requires pre chill.

Germinal seeds / kg: 60000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: All types of garden soil, not too dry.

Planting instructions: Plant in full sun. Wide-spreading. Likes clean air.

Mature height: 10m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Phellodendron

Size

Seed Pack (150 seeds approx.)

Family

Rutacea

Flowering Month

July

Colour

green

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

foliage