Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Chinese Wisteria

Latin Name: Wisteria sinensis
Forestart Reference: WISIN1

Probably the most noble of climbers. The leaves are made up of 9 to 13 oblong leaflets. The mauve or deep lilac flowers are borne before the leaves in spring and are produced on racemes up to 30cm long. These are followed by velvety seed pods. A mature specimen is a wonder to see.

Common name: Chinese Wisteria.
Native: China
Provenance: China
Size and spread (10 years): 20m +
Treatment required: Leguminous seed may require scarification or soaking in water.
Germinal seeds / kg: 1700
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Well drained light moist soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 30m+

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.