Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Wych Elm

Latin Name: Ulmus glabra
Forestart Reference: ULGLA1

A large and impressive tree with spreading branches that may be pendulous at their tips. The large short stalked leaves are toothed and rough to the touch, turning yellow in autumn. The fruits crowd the branches in early spring. It is excellent for planting in exposed situations or on the coast.

Common name: Wych Elm.
Native: Europe, North and West Asia.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 8m x 4m
Treatment required: Not dormant.
Germinal seeds / kg: 55000
Ideal sowing period: Late Spring.
Soil conditions: Virtually all soils but prefers moist conditions.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 30m x 25m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.