Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Burnet / Scotch Rose

Latin Name: Rosa spinosissima / pimpinellifolia
Forestart Reference: ROSPI1

A small suckering deciduous shrub that makes dense low thickets of prickly branches so forming a good security barrier in plantings. It has small white or pale pink flowers from late spring through to early summer and the profusion of highly scented flowers is followed by a heavy crop of rounded black fruits.

Common name: Burnet / Scotch Rose.
Native: Europe and North Asia.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 1m x 1m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 39 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 50000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Prefers light soils and coastal situations.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 1.5m x 1.5m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.