Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Myrtle Beech

Latin Name: Nothofagus cunninghamii
Forestart Reference: NOCUN1

An evergreen tree from Tasmania that needs to grow in areas with relatively mild winters but it can stand coastal areas well. It has tiny leaves which are bright, mid green and triangular. The fruits are tiny nutlets which take several months to mature.

Common name: Myrtle Beech.
Native: Tasmania
Provenance: Australia
Size and spread (10 years): 8m x 6m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 50000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Requires a well drained soil with a neutral or acid ph.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 20m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.