Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Walnut

Latin Name: Juglans regia
Forestart Reference: JUREG1

A slow growing medium sized tree with a rounded head. It produces very valuable wood and the walnut fruit.

Common name: Common Walnut.
Native: South-east Europe, Himalayas, China.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 5m x 2m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 16 weeks stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 90
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 15m x 15m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.