Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Willowleaf Cotoneaster

Latin Name: Cotoneaster salicifolius
Forestart Reference: COSAL1

A tall evergreen shrub bearing very heavy crops of red fruits in autumn formed from its white flowers. It is however very susceptible to fire blight.

Common name: Willowleaf Cotoneaster.
Native: China
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 3m x 3m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 39 weeks stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 90000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: All soils except waterlogged soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 5m x 5m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.