Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Table Dogwood/Wedding Cake Tree

Latin Name: Cornus controversa
Forestart Reference: COCON1

Can become a large tree when grown in damp/semishade. Architectural, tiered and layered branches. Purple autumn colour.

Common name: Table Dogwood or Wedding Cake Tree
Native: Japan, China, Taiwan.
Provenance: China
Size and spread (10 years): 5m x 3m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 43 weeks of stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 12000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Suitable for most soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 15m x 15m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.