Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Conifers > Japanese Black Pine

Latin Name: Pinus thunbergii
Forestart Reference: PITHU1

A distinctive, splendid large tree with twisted branches. It has rigid twisted needles up to 18cm long and is an important timber tree in its native Japan.

Common name: Black Pine.
Native: Japan, Korea.
Provenance: China
Size and spread (10 years): 1.5 to 2m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 45000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Grows well in poor sandy soils and in coastal areas.
Planting instructions: Pollution tolerant. Trunk often leans when mature, so ensure it has enough room to develop its quirky shape.
Mature height: 25m +

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.