Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Conifers > Jeffrey Pine

Latin Name: Pinus jeffreyi
Forestart Reference: PIJEF1

Jeffrey pine is an imposing tree with a conical crown and matt bluish green leaves that are up to 20cm long and spiny.

Common name: Jeffrey Pine.
Native: South-western USA.
Provenance: USA
Size and spread (10 years): 2.5m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 7200
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Tolerates light sandy soils but not chalk.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 25m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.