Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Conifers > Juniper

Latin Name: Juniperus communis
Forestart Reference: JUCOM1

Juniper produces the berry to flavour gin! A medium to large sized shrub with silver backed leaves and black berries.

Common name: Common Juniper.         
Native: Northern hemisphere.        
Provenance: UK       
Size and spread (10 years): 1m x 1.4m      
Treatment required: Deeply dormant. Can be soaked in nearly
boiling water then allowed to cool before cold moist stratification.    
Germinal seeds / kg: 50000 (viable)        
Ideal sowing period: Spring     
Soil conditions: Most soils and situations.      
Planting instructions: Tolerates exposed positions and poor soil.          
Mature height: 4m 
    
    
    
    

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.