Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Conifers > Red Fir

Latin Name: Abies magnifica
Forestart Reference: ABMAG1

This tree forms the great forests of the Sierra Nevada of California. It has long blue-green needles with purple cones of up to 20 cm long.

Common name: Red Fir.
Native: Oregon / California.
Provenance: USA
Size and spread (10 years): 3m
Treatment required: Semi dormant requires pre chill stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 4346
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Well drained soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 57m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.