Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Bonsai > Red / Canadian Maple

Latin Name: Acer rubrum
Forestart Reference: ACRUB1

A large tree with dark green upper leaf surfaces that are bluish underneath. It takes on its autumn colour of scarlet red early in the season and can be quite outstanding.

Common name: Red / Canadian Maple.
Native: Eastern North America.
Provenance: USA
Size and spread (10 years): 7m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires up to 10 weeks stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 60900
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils but does not colour well on chalk.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 20m+

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.