Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Bonsai > Sweet Gum

Latin Name: Liquidambar styraciflua
Forestart Reference: LISTY1

This large deciduous tree has shining green maple like leaves that turn a fantastic orange, red and purple in autumn. The young shoots have distinctive corky ridges. A fine specimen or woodland tree.

Common name: Sweet Gum.
Native: Eastern USA.
Provenance: USA
Size and spread (10 years): 5m x 3m
Treatment required: Requires a pre chill if spring sown.
Germinal seeds / kg: 150000
Ideal sowing period: Autumn / Spring.
Soil conditions: Any deep well drained soil to get the best colours.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 25m x 12m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.