Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Bonsai > European Silver Fir

Latin Name: Abies alba
Forestart Reference: ABALB1

The European Silver Fir is common in the mountains of France, Germany and Switzerland but is not suitable for the domestic garden.

Common name: European Silver Fir.
Native: France / Germany / Switzerland.
Provenance: Germany
Size and spread (10 years): 15m high.
Treatment required: Semi dormant requires pre chill stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 13000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Prefer deep moist soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 45m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.