Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Hedging > Amur Maple

Latin Name: Acer ginnala
Forestart Reference: ACGIN1

A deciduous shrub or small tree with a vigorous spreading growth habit. The 3 lobed leaves turn crimson and orange in winter. It produces fragrant white flowers in late spring.

Common name: Amur Maple.
Native: Japan, China.
Provenance: Germany
Size and spread (10 years): 2.5m x2m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 34 weeks stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 18200
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Will tolerate drought prone, poor soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: Up to 10m.

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.