Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Hedging > Holly

Latin Name: Ilex aquifolium
Forestart Reference: ILAQU1

An evergreen shrub or tree that can be very long lived with leaves that are ovoid, shiny and generally spiky. In winter bright red holly berries contrast beautifully with the dark green foliage.

Common name: Common Holly.
Native: West and Southern Europe, North Africa and West Asia.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 1.8m x 1.5m
Treatment required: Very deeply dormant requires 64 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 17800
Ideal sowing period: Late Winter / Spring.
Soil conditions: Any well drained soil.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 5m x 3m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.