Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Hedging > Cornelian Cherry

Latin Name: Cornus mas
Forestart Reference: COMAS1

A large shrub or small densely branched tree that produces a profusion of small yellow flowers on its twigs in late winter which result in red cherry like fruits. The leaves turn reddish purple in autumn.

Common name: Cornelian Cherry.
Native: Central and Southern Europe.
Provenance: Hungary
Size and spread (10 years): 3m x 2m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 39 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 3400
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Tolerant of most soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 7m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.