Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Hedging > Sweet Chestnut

Latin Name: Castanea sativa
Forestart Reference: CASAT1

A large, beautiful, quick growing tree. It is often found in parkland as a specimen tree with a smooth grey bark and long dark green toothed leaves which contrast with the long, yellowish spring catkins. Sweet Chestnut produces nuts in warm summers.

Common name: Sweet Chestnut.
Native: Southern Europe, North Africa and Asia Minor.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 8m x 4m
Treatment required: Not dormant.
Germinal seeds / kg: 150
Ideal sowing period: Autumn or Spring.
Soil conditions: Drought resistant and thrives on well drained soils but not on shallow chalk soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 30m x 15m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.