Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Christmas Tree Seed > White / Weymouth Pine

Latin Name: Pinus strobus
Forestart Reference: PISTR1

Strobus is planted in gardens and parks as a specimen tree. It has very short dark green needles bearing slender brown cones up to 15cm long.

Common name: White Pine / Weymouth Pine.
Native: Eastern North America.
Provenance: Germany
Size and spread (10 years): 3m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 31000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Prefers loamy deep soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 40m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.