Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Christmas Tree Seed > Giant Fir

Latin Name: Abies grandis
Forestart Reference: ABGRA1

An extremely fast growing tree whose leaves are very aromatic when crushed. It loves high rainfall areas like its native habitat in north-west America.

Common name: Giant Fir.
Native: Western North America.
Provenance: Washington USA.
Size and spread (10 years): 2m x 1m
Treatment required: Semi dormant requires pre chill stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 32000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Moist well drained soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 30m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.