Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Christmas Tree Seed > Colorado White Fir

Latin Name: Abies concolor
Forestart Reference: ABCON1

This widely grown conifer has leaves up to 6cm long. It is a beautiful large tree with grey bark and long cylindrical cones.

Common name: Colorado White Fir.
Native: South-western USA.
Provenance: USA
Size and spread (10 years):10m
Treatment required: Semi dormant requires pre chill stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 14000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Tolerates drought prone soils.
Planting instructions: Very hardy. Retains lower branches so highly ornamental
Mature height: 45m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.