Shop > Purple / Copper Beech (Stratified)

Latin Name: Fagus sylvatica atropurpurea
Forestart Reference: FASYLPZ1

The Purple Beech, a large purple leaved form of the tree is raised from seed which yields around 50 % purple plants.

Common name: Purple or Copper Beech.
Native: Europe
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 8m x 4m
Treatment required: Stratified ready to sow.
Germinal seeds / kg: 1500
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Well drained soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 25m x 18m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.