Wych Elm Seed

Ulmus glabra

£2.00£5.75 inc. VAT

Wych Elm is a large and impressive tree with spreading branches that may be pendulous at their tips. Large short stalked leaves are toothed and rough to the touch, turning yellow in autumn. The fruits crowd the branches in early spring and look a bit like hops. The bark of young trees is very smooth. An excellent deciduous tree for planting in exposed situations or on the coast. It is more usually seen as a small to medium, multi-stemmed tree in hedgerows rather than as a large tree. Leaves are the food source for caterpllars of the rare White Letter Hairstreak butterfly.

Earn up to 6 Points.

SKU: ulgla1 Category:

Description

Ulmus glabra

Common name: Wych Elm.

Native: Europe, North and West Asia.

Provenance: UK

Size and spread (10 years): 8m x 4m

Treatment required: Not dormant.

Germinal seeds / kg: 96,086

Ideal sowing period: Late Spring.

Soil conditions: Virtually all soils but prefers moist conditions.

Planting instructions: open positions, or in light woodland.

Mature height: 30m x 25m

butterfly pic courtesy of AJC1 from UK [CC BY-SA 2.0

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

Mini Seed Pack (25 seeds approx.), Seed Pack (220 seeds approx.)

Genus

Ulmus

Family

Ulmaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

fruit