White Spruce Seed

Picea glauca

£3.50£15.00

White Spruce is a very hardy species and quite variable. Stubby needles are densely packed and on some trees are green and some blueish grey and anything in between. It has a narrowly conical growth habit when mature, with branches that ascend at the tip. In Canada it is an important timber tree for building and pulp and in Japan the wood is used for making boards for the game ‘Go’

Clear

Earn up to 15 Points.

SKU: pigla1 Categories: , ,

Description

Picea glauca

Common name: White Spruce.

Native: Canada and Northern USA.

Provenance: New York, USA.

Size and spread (10 years): 1.75m

Treatment required: Requires pre chill.

Germinal seeds / kg: 292000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Grows in a wide range of soils, either acid or alkaline.

Planting instructions: Early spring growth can be damaged by late frosts, so do not plant in a frost pocket.

Mature height: 20m

 

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Picea

Size

Mini Seed Pack (50 seeds approx.), 5gm Seed Pack (1500 seeds approx.)

Family

Pinaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen