Virginian Witch Hazel Seed

Hamamelis virginiana

£2.25£6.50 inc. VAT

Virginian Witch Hazel is the commercial source of Witch Hazel and can range from a large multi-stemmed shrub to a small tree. The flowers have a soft sweet perfume when they appear in the late autumn, with narrow pale yellow crumpled petals. They are a useful food source for late insects. The large simple leaves colour well in the autumn. Witch Hazel ointment is an extraction from the bark in alcohol and can be used to calm skin irritations and reduce inflammation.

 

Earn up to 7 Points.

SKU: havig1 Category:

Description

Hamamelis virginiana

Common name: Virginian Witch Hazel.

Native: Eastern North America.

Provenance: USA

Size and spread (10 years): 2m x 2m

Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 34 weeks stratification. Try 60 days at 30deg C followed by 90days at 5deg C

Germinal seeds / kg: 4000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions:  Humus rich and moist, on the acid side of neutral

Planting instructions: Semi-shade or sun. Mature plants can be coppiced

Mature height: 5m x 5m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

Mini Seed Pack (20 seeds approx.), Seed Pack (100 seeds approx.)

Genus

Hamamelis

Family

Hamamelidaceae

Flowering Month

October, November

Colour

yellow

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

shrub

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

autumn foliage