Tree of Heaven Seed

Ailanthus altissima

£2.00 inc. VAT

The Tree of Heaven is a large tree with pinnate leaves much like ash but which in young trees can be up to 1m long. Female trees produce large bunches of red fruits rather like ash keys in late summer, following pale greenish flowers in July. Both male and female trees are needed to produce fruit. There are odd nectaries at the leaf bases which attract ants and these in turn, protect the tree from aphids – quite clever really! Can be invasive.

Earn up to 2 Points.

SKU: aialt1 Category:

Description

Ailanthus altissima

Common name: Tree of Heaven.

Native: Northern China.

Provenance: Hungary

Size and spread (10 years): 7m x 4m

Treatment required: Requires pre chill.

Germinal seeds / kg: 20,000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Most soils but prefers a sheltered site.

Planting instructions: Needs a lot of space, since grows very tall and has a tendency to sucker

Mature height: 20m+

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Ailanthus

Size

5gm pack (100 seeds approx.)

Family

Simaroubaceae

Flowering Month

July

Colour

green

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

deciduous