Sweet Gum Seed

Liquidambar styraciflua

£2.00£8.00 inc. VAT

Sweet Gum is a large deciduous tree which has shining green, leathery, maple like leaves. They turn a fantastic orange, red and purple in autumn. Young shoots have distinctive corky ridges and the sap is fragrant. Although it rarely flowers in this country, the flower heads look similar to those of Rhus and the resulting seed heads look like Plane tree seed balls; it is  actually related to Witch Hazels! A fine specimen or woodland tree.

Earn up to 8 Points.

SKU: listy1 Categories: ,

Description

Liquidambar styraciflua

Common name: Sweet Gum.

Native: Eastern USA.

Provenance: USA

Size and spread (10 years): 5m x 3m

Treatment required: Requires a pre chill if spring sown.

Germinal Seeds / kg: 105,000

Ideal sowing period: Autumn / Spring.

Soil conditions: Plant in any deep well drained soil to get the best colours, not chalk

Planting instructions: Grows to be a lovely even shape if given space

Mature height: 25m x 12m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Liquidamba r

Size

Mini Seed Pack (25 seeds approx.), Seed Pack (700 seeds approx.)

Family

Hamamelidaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

autumn foliage

Requires

sun