Sundial Lupin / Wild Lupin Seed

Lupinus perennis (polyphyllus)

£2.00 inc. VAT

The Sundial or Wild Lupin is a  short-lived perennial plant about 0.5m high with pea like flowers up tall spikes in summer. The colour can range from blue to pink or white. Its leaves are palmately divided into 7 to 11 leaflets and die down in the autumn. Dead heading the spent flowers often gives a second flower flush. It ‘fixes’ nitrogen from the air into the soil so is good for soil fertility.

Earn up to 2 Points.

SKU: luper1 Category:

Description

Lupinus perennis/polyphyllus

Common name: Sundial Lupin / Wild Lupin.

Native: Eastern North America.

Provenance: Germany

Size and spread (10 years): 0.5m

Treatment required: Leguminous, may require scarification or soaking in water.

Seeds / kg: c. 43,000; 46% viable

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Most well drained soils.

Planting instructions: flowering is best in an open sunny spot.

Mature height: 0.5m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Lupinus

Size

5gm pack (180 seeds approx.)

Family

Leguminosae

Flowering Month

June, July

Colour

blue

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

perennial

Interest

flowers

Wildlife

yes

Requires

sun