Stag’s Horn Sumach Seed

Rhus typhina

£2.00 inc. VAT

Stag’s Horn Sumach is a  wide, spreading, sparsely branched large shrub or small tree that has a flat topped appearance in winter. The large pinnate leaves turn orange, red, yellow or purple in autumn giving an impressive display. The conical clusters of crimson hairy fruits are very decorative late in the year. It doesn’t cast a dense shade so can be underplanted successfully.

Earn up to 2 Points.

SKU: rhtyp1 Category:

Description

Rhus typhina

Common name: Stag’s Horn Sumach.

Native: Eastern North America.

Provenance: Hungary

Size and spread (10 years): 2.5m x 2.5m

Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 36 weeks stratification.

Seeds / kg:  c, 137,000;  85% viable

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Any fertile soil.

Planting instructions:

Mature height: 4m x 3m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

Seed Pack (300 seeds approx.)

Genus

Rhus

Family

Anancardiaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

shrub

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

autumn foliage