Sitka Spruce Seed

Picea sitchensis

£2.00£5.00 inc. VAT

Sitka Spruce is probably one of the most important species of conifer from an economic viewpoint. It thrives on damp sites and poor soils. Used extensively for timber and pulp  production, but also can be used for Christmas trees. Picture shows an enormous tree in the Benmore Botanic Gardens, near Dunoon(www.rbge.org.uk/visit/benmore-botanic-garden) and the commercial production of seedlings in seedbeds. Sitka can be used as a relaxed hedge – just chop out the leader and it will bush out to make a prickly barrier.

 

Earn up to 5 Points.

SKU: pisit1 Categories: , ,

Description

Picea sitchensis

Common name: Sitka Spruce.

Native: Alaska down to California.

Provenance: Scotland

Size and spread (10 years): 2.5m x 1m

Treatment required: Requires pre chill.

Seeds / kg: 356,000,  83% viable

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Most soils damp situations are preferred.

Planting instructions: An open site will give the best results, denser growth and a better shape

Mature height: 40m

 

 

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Picea

Size

Mini Seed Pack (50 seeds approx.), 5 gm pack (1250 viable seeds approx.)

Family

Pinaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen