Siberian Pea Tree Seed

Caragana arborescens

£2.00 inc. VAT

Siberian Pea tree or Caragana arborescens can grow into a  small tree but is more often a shrub. It  thrives in any conditions especially in exposed dry situations. The small, pea-like, scented yellow flowers develop into long narrow seed pods. It is a legume and so fixes nitrogen into the soil and can be used to enrich poor soils. The small seeds can be eaten, when cooked, and were used by immigrants to the US whilst they travelled. It is now thought of as an invasive species in America!

Earn up to 2 Points.

SKU: caarb1 Categories: ,

Description

Caragana arborescens

Common name: Siberian Pea Tree.

Native: Siberia, China, Mongolia and Kazakhstan.

Provenance: Hungary

Size and spread (10 years): 4m

Treatment required: Leguminous, requires soaking in cold water for an hour. No scarification

Germinal seeds / kg: 25000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Particularly suitable for dry soils.

Planting instructions: Sun or part shade. Makes a good windbreak.

Mature height: 7m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

5gm pack (160 seeds approx.)

Genus

Caragana

Family

Fabaceae

Flowering Month

May, June

Colour

yellow

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

shrub

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

flowers, fruit, scent