Scots Pine

Pinus sylvestris

£2.50£20.00

Scots Pine is the only pine native to Britain and is easily recognised by its attractive reddish bark. It’s needles grow in pairs and are quite long when the tree is young and fast growing, but become shorter growing with age. It has a conical growth habit when young, making it popular for Bonsai production and increasingly for use as a Christmas tree. When mature the tree makes a wonderful architectural shape. Once extensively covering land in Scotland, there are now only a few remaining ancient Caledonian Forests due to the iconic Scots Pine being used as a timber tree. Conservation bodies and landowners are trying to rectify this.  (Trees for Life)

Clear

Earn up to 20 Points.

SKU: pisyl1 Categories: , ,

Description

Pinus sylvestris

Common name: Scots Pine.

Native: Scotland through to Siberia.

Provenance: Scotland

Size and spread (10 years): 2.5m x 1m

Treatment required: Requires pre chill.

Germinal seeds / kg: 130000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: All soils but thrives less on shallow acid soils and chalk.

Planting instructions: Very hardy, will tolerate exposure, but this makes it grow more slowly.

Mature height: 30m

Additional information

Weight 1 g
Size

Mini Seed Pack (25 seeds approx.), 5gmPack (600 seeds approx.)

Genus

Pinus

Family

Pinaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen

Native

yes