Salmon Barberry

Berberis aggregata

£0.99£1.50 inc. VAT

An easy to grow deciduous shrub. It has pale yellow flowers in spring followed by bright red egg shaped fruits in autumn. The leaves have excellent autumn colours and the plant is very thorny.

pic courtesy of Sten Porse CC BY-SA 3.00

Earn up to 2 Points.

SKU: beagg1 Categories: ,

Description

Berberis aggregata

Common name: Salmon Barberry.

Native: East Asia / Western China.

Provenance: UK

Size and spread (10 years): 1.5m x 1m

Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 20 weeks stratification.

Germinal seeds / kg: 100000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Any, but not waterlogged soils.

Planting instructions:

Mature height: 1.5m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

Mini Seed Pack (25 seeds approx.), Seed Pack (500 seeds approx.)

Genus

Berberis

Family

Berberidaceae

Flowering Month

May

Colour

yellow

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

shrub

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

flowers, fruit

Wildlife

yes

Requires

part shade, sun