Rosa moyesii Seed

Rosa moyesii

£4.75 inc. VAT

Rosa moyesii is a  medium sized shrub with an open growth habit and single blood red flowers, followed by large hips that are crimson and flagon shaped. It will grow at the back of borders or in a wild garden happily, in sun or semi-shade and is unfussy as to soil. No pruning apart from occasional thinning out of branches from the bottom.

Earn up to 5 Points.

SKU: romoy1 Category:

Description

Rosa moyesii

Common name: Rosa moyesii.

Native: Western China.

Provenance: UK

Size and spread (10 years): 4m x 3m

Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 39 weeks stratification.

Seeds / kg:   c. 26,000;    97% viable

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Any moist well drained soil.

Planting instructions: sun or semi-shade. Thin out branches occasionally.

Mature height: 4m x 3m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

5gm pack (90 seeds approx.)

Genus

Rosa

Family

Rosaceae

Flowering Month

June

Colour

red

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

shrub

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

flowers, fruit

Wildlife

yes

Requires

sun

You may also like…