Red Stemmed Dogwood (Sibirica) Seed

Cornus alba siberica

£2.95 inc. VAT

Red Stemmed Dogwood(Sibirica) is not as robust as some forms but it is an outstanding medium sized deciduous shrub with coral crimson winter shoots and fresh green clean cut leaves  appearing in spring. Heads of starry white flowers appear in May and June followed by insignificant fruit. It is often advised on established shrubs to chop about a third of branches down to ground level each year, since the younger stems thus encouraged have a better red colour.

Earn up to 3 Points.

SKU: coals1 Category:

Description

Cornus alba sibirica

Common name: Red Stemmed Dogwood (Sibirica, also known as “Westonbirt”)

Native: Not applicable.

Provenance: USA

Size and spread (10 years): 1.8m x 1.6m

Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 12 weeks stratification treatment.

Seeds / kg:    c. 37,600;   98% viable

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Any soil including waterlogged conditions.

Planting instructions: This is a less vigorous form of Cornus alba. Prune some stems back to the ground every year to encourage younger, brighter red stems to grow. Feed in the spring to help with this process.

Mature height: 2m x 2m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Cornus

Size

5gm pack (180 seeds approx.)

Family

Cornaceae

Flowering Month

May, June

Colour

white

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

shrub

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

bark

Requires

part shade, sun

You may also like…