Red Dogwood / European Dogwood Seed

Cornus sanguinea

£3.00 inc. VAT

The European Dogwood is a deciduous shrub with red flushed stems that give colour in winter. The leaves give a rich purple autumn colour. Makes a thick, informal barrier, although it can be pruned – taking one third of the branches out at the base each year. This encourages new, red stems to grow from the stool. This is the European version of Cornus alba

Earn up to 3 Points.

SKU: cosan1 Categories: ,

Description

Cornus sanguinea

Common name: Common European/Red Dogwood.

Native: Most of Europe.

Provenance: UK

Size and spread (10 years): 1.5m x 1.5m

Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 39 weeks stratification treatment.

Seeds / kg:   c. 18,500;    87% viable

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Grows in most soils.

Planting instructions: sun, shade or semi-shade

Mature height: 3m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Cornus

Size

5gm pack (100 seeds approx.)

Family

Cornaceae

Flowering Month

May, June

Interest

bark

You may also like…