Red Berried Elder Seed

Sambucus racemosa

£2.00

Red Berried Elder is a large shrub with 5 to 7, toothed leaflets. It bears yellowish white flowers in flat heads in spring which give rise to dense heads of ripening scarlet red berries in summer. This species is often used as a cover plant for game. The flowers attract butterflies and although the fruit is poisonous when raw, it can be eaten when cooked. It can be used as a large informal barrier or hedge.

Clear

Earn up to 2 Points.

SKU: sarac1 Category:

Description

Sambucus racemosa

Common name: Red Berried Elder.

Native: Europe,  West Asia and North America.

Provenance: UK

Size and spread (10 years): 3m x 2m

Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 39 weeks stratification treatment.

Germinal seeds / kg: 250000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Most soils but especially damp areas.

Planting instructions: Tolerates exposed sites but not salt-laden winds

Mature height: 3m x 3m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

5gm pack (1250 seeds approx.)

Genus

Sambucus

Family

Adoxaceae

Flowering Month

April

Colour

white

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

shrub

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

flowers

Wildlife

yes

Requires

part shade, sun

You may also like…