Red Barked Dogwood Seed

Cornus alba

£2.00 inc. VAT

Red Barked Dogwood is a  well known deciduous shrub growing a thicket of stems up to 3m high. In winter the rich red stems are impressive. The fruits are white or light blue after heads of tiny cream star flowers. Use as an informal hedge or barrier and in the wilder parts of the garden. Tolerant of most soils and very hardy.

Earn up to 2 Points.

SKU: coalb1 Category:

Description

Cornus alba

Common name: Red Barked Dogwood.

Native: Siberia to Manchuria and North Korea.

Provenance: UK

Size and spread (10 years): 3m x 2m

Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 12 weeks of stratification.

Germinal seeds / kg: 21000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: All soils including those that are waterlogged.

Planting instructions: A tolerant, useful shrub which will sucker and spread slowly

Mature height: 3m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Cornus

Size

5gm Pack (100 seeds approx.)

Family

Cornaceae

Flowering Month

May, June

Colour

white

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

shrub

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

bark

Requires

part shade, sun