Purple Leaved Mimosa Seed

Acacia baileyana purpurea

£3.50

Purple Leaved Mimosa is a small tree/medium shrub. A bronze leaved version of Golden Mimosa, new growth is grey-purple-pink, contrasting with the very early yellow flowers. Very fine foliage casts only light shade. Needs a sheltered site, or to be grown in a conservatory

Clear

Earn up to 4 Points.

SKU: acbaip Categories: ,

Description

Acacia bailyana purpurea

Native: New South Wales

Common name: Purple Leaved Golden Mimosa.

Native: New South Wales

Provenance: Australia

Size and Spread (10yrs): 3.5mx 2m

Treatment Required: chip the seed-coat before sowing, like a leguminous plant.

Seed/kg: 35,000/kg

Ideal Sowing period: spring, needs warmth to germinate

Soil Conditions: Acid to neutral sandy loam

Planting Instructions: Needs a warm sheltered site

against a sunny wall, or a conservatory. Mature Height: 3-7m

Photo taken at Logan Botanical Gardens, Dumfries and Galloway




 

 



			

Additional information

Weight 1.00 g
Size

small seed pack(approx 35 seeds)

Genus

Acacia

Family

Leguminosae

Flowering Month

February, March

Colour

yellow

Life Cycle

tree

Interest

flowers, foliage

Requires

shelter, sun

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Purple Leaved Mimosa Seed”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *