Oregon Grape Seed

Mahonia aquifolium

£2.50 inc. VAT

Oregon Grape is a small evergreen shrub with spikey pinnate leaves with 5 to 13 leaflets which often turn red in winter. Its rich yellow flowers open in early spring borne on racemes which are in clusters. The autumn berries are a black-blue colour. Can be grown successfully as a low informal but protective hedge, prune after flowering

Earn up to 3 Points.

SKU: maaqu1 Categories: , ,

Description

Mahonia aquifolium

Common name: Oregon Grape.

Native: Western North America.

Provenance:  Hungary

Size and spread (10 years): 1m x 1m

Treatment required: Moderately dormant, requires 16 weeks stratification treatment.

Seeds / kg:      c. 106,000 ;  92% viable

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Most well drained soils.

Planting instructions: tolerant of most conditions, shade and sun, although flowers better in the sun.

Mature height: 1.2m x 1.5m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

Seed Pack (350seeds approx.)

Genus

Mahonia

Family

Berberidaceae

Flowering Month

February, March

Colour

yellow

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

shrub

Evergreen

evergreen

Interest

flowers, fruit, scent

Wildlife

yes

Requires

part shade, sun