Old Man’s Beard or Traveller’s Joy Seed

Clematis vitalba

£2.00 inc. VAT

Old Man’s Beard or Traveller’s Joy is a rampant climber with rope like stems that form dense curtains of vegetation. It seeds vigorously and is more suited to extensive wild situations rather than a formal garden. The insignificant pale greenish flowers, slightly almond scented, are visited by insects and bees, and develop into the characteristic fluffy silver seed heads.  Flowers on current seasons growth, so can be hard pruned in the spring. Various medicinal uses, but with care, since parts are poisonous. Not eaten by rabbits. The Old Man’s Beard name refers to the whispy seed heads that develop after flowering and can hang on the plant through the winter

 

 

Earn up to 2 Points.

Description

Clematis vitalba

Common name: Old Man’s Beard or Traveller’s Joy.

Native: Europe

Provenance: Germany

Size and spread (10 years): 5m +

Treatment required: mildly dormant, 12 weeks pre-chill required

Germinal seeds / kg: 98,000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Most soils with reasonable drainage.

Planting instructions: Will scramble over hedges, low-growing scrub or fences. Sun or semi shade.

Mature height: 5m+

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Clematis

Size

Seed Pack (500 seeds approx.)

Family

Ranunculaceae

Flowering Month

August, September

Colour

cream

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

climber

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

fruit

Wildlife

yes

Requires

sun

Native

yes