Norway Spruce Seed

Picea abies

£2.00£6.50

Norway Spruce is the traditional and most widely grown Christmas tree and makes a good stand-alone tree. It is used as a prickly security hedge in many alpine villages, but not UK for some reason; it makes a virtually impenetrable barrier and doesn’t need much pruning or trimming once the tops have been taken out.

 

Clear

Earn up to 7 Points.

SKU: piabi1 Categories: , , ,

Description

Picea abies

Common name: Norway Spruce.

Native: North and Central Europe.

Provenance: Czech Republic.

Size and spread (10 years): 2m x 0.75m

Treatment required: Requires pre chill.

Germinal seeds / kg: 93000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Most soils except shallow chalk.

Planting instructions: Not on extremely exposed sites

Mature height: 20m

 

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Picea

Size

Mini Seed Pack (25 seeds approx.), Seed Pack (425 seeds approx.)

Family

Pinaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen

You may also like…