Northern Japanese Magnolia Seed

Magnolia kobus

£2.50£14.10 inc. VAT

The Northern Japanese Magnolia is a hardy deciduous shrub or small tree that produces its star like white flowers from about 12 years old. They are produced just before leaf break in the spring and are a welcome addition to the spring garden. Late frosts may damage the flowers, so it needs to be planted in a sheltered spot and given space to develop. No pruning should be required.

Earn up to 14 Points.

SKU: makol1 Category:

Description

Magnolia kobus

Common name: Northern Japanese Magnolia.

Native: Japan

Provenance: France

Size and spread (10 years): 5m x 2m

Treatment required:  deeply dormant, needs 26wks stratification

Seeds / kg:     c.7500 ; 46% viable

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Requires a well drained soil.

Planting instructions: Sun or part shade, in shelter.

Mature height: 12m x 7m

Additional information

Weight 20.00 g
Genus

Magnolia

Size

Mini Seed Pack (5 seeds approx.), Seed Pack (50 seeds approx.)

Family

Magnoliaceae

Flowering Month

April

Colour

pink, white

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

shrub

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

flowers, scent

Requires

sun