Noble Fir Seed

Abies nobilis / procera

£2.00£4.50

Noble Fir is a beautiful coniferous tree noted for its blue-green needles. They grow densely packed, often hiding the brown new shoots and buds. It is used in floristry as well as for Christmas trees. It grows on the western side of America, but further south than the Red Fir, to which it is closely related.

Clear

Earn up to 5 Points.

SKU: abnob1 Categories: ,

Description

Abies nobilis / Abies procera

Common name: Noble Fir.

Native: Washington / Oregon.

Provenance: Wales

Size and spread (10 years): 1.5m x 1m

Treatment required: Semi dormant requires pre chill stratification.

Germinal seeds / kg: 29000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Deep moist soils.

Planting instructions: Grows well at high altitudes

Mature height: 30m. Slow at first

pic courtesy of Orjen – own work CC BY SA 4.0.

Benmore Botanics 

showing Noble Fir on left, Chamaecyparis lawsoniana in the centre and Nordman Fir on the right

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Abies

Size

Mini Seed Pack (25 seeds approx.), 5 gm seed pack (100 seeds approx.)

Family

Pinaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen

You may also like…