New Zealand Flax Seed

Phormium tenax

£7.50£16.00 inc. VAT

New Zealand Flax, Phormium, is a very striking evergreen shrub with foliage that forms clumps of rigid sword like leaves between 1 and 3m long. Bronze red flowers on panicles up to 4m long in summer. Highly resistant to sea winds and forms an excellent windbreak. The seed looks as if it is covered in black foil, very shiney but papery too.

Earn up to 16 Points.

SKU: phten1 Categories: ,

Description

Phormium tenax

Common name: New Zealand Flax.

Native: New Zealand

Provenance: Italy

Size and spread (10 years): 1.8m x 1.5m

Treatment required: Requires a pre chill.

Seeds / kg:  c. 28200:  25%viable

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Wide range of soils types including those found in coastal areas.

Planting instructions: Give space to develop. Probably better sheltered from strong winds

Mature height: 2m x 1.5m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

Mini Seed Pack (25germinal seeds approx.), Seed Pack (70germinal seeds approx.)

Genus

Phormium

Family

Asphodelaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

shrub

Evergreen

evergreen

Interest

foliage

Requires

sun