Monkey Puzzle / Chile Pine

Araucaria araucana

£5.00£17.50 inc. VAT

The Monkey Puzzle is unique in its appearance and  is much sought after. It is protected in its native Chile. The open network of branches, arranged symmetrically are covered in the sharp, scale-like leaves. Quite slow growing but will reach a good height. The seed is huge and a lovely colour and can be eaten.   This has now been christened ‘The Marmite tree’ – you either love it or….not

Earn up to 18 Points.

SKU: arara1 Categories: ,

Description

Araucaria araucana

Common name: Monkey Puzzle / Chile Pine.

Native: Chile / Argentina.

Provenance: UK

Size and spread (10 years): 1.5m x 1.2m

Treatment required: Not dormant.

Seeds / kg: 270

Ideal sowing period: Spring / Autumn.

Soil conditions: Most soils.

Planting instructions: sow plunged diagonally into compost, only to half the seeds depth

Mature height: 25m

 

Additional information

Weight 200.00 g
Size

Mini Seed Pack (5 seeds approx.), Seed Pack (20 seeds approx.)

Genus

Araucaria

Family

Araucariaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen

Interest

foliage

Requires

sun