Longleaf Pine Seed

Pinus palustris

£2.99£7.59 inc. VAT

Longleaf Pine is an evergreen tree with feathery needles which tend to be tufted at the branch tips. It does not develop a trunk for at least the first 5 years, looking a bit like coarse grass. When it does finally grow into a large long-lived  tree. The timber is resinous and will not rot, although it burns really well! It is the state tree of Alabama.

Earn up to 8 Points.

SKU: pipal1 Category:

Description

Pinus palustris

Common name: Longleaf Pine.

Native: South-eastern USA.

Provenance: USA

Size and spread (10 years): No trunk development in first 5 years – clumpy grass like growth habit.

Treatment required: Requires pre chill.

Germinal seeds / kg: 9900

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Most soils except chalk, but prefers sandy well drained.

Planting instructions:

Mature height: 30m but very slow growing.

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Pinus

Size

Mini Seed Pack (15 seeds approx.), Seed Pack (50 seeds approx.)

Family

Pinaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen